Themes, Skins, Feathers

Ever since I found out about the source code highlighting feature in WordPress, I have become uncertain about using the Motion theme in Hack.Origin.

Yesterday, I have decided to do a theme rotation to suit the blogs better.

Lightstreams will now use the Tarski theme. I thought the theme is best suited in this blog because, seeing as how the blog is called “Lightstreams”, I thought, that the blog should have a lighter feel.

Lights, Wings, Flight, which I felt needed a change of themes, will use the Motion theme. I know WordPress has introduced a few more themes after Motion but none of them felt like I can use them for this blog.

Though, the theme poses some problems for me, they’re easier to deal with than having to deal with using a theme that I don’t love.

And, Hack.Origin, which needed the change the most, will now use the Monochrome theme which was previously used by Lightstreams.

This was due to the fact that the source code highlighter uses a white background for the source code space – which is very reasonable. Motion, which has a dark shade, does not match well with the source code highlighter.

Thus, the rotation has been set.

Advertisements

New accounts…

I just wanna take note of these…

I told myself I ain’t gon be makin’ accounts on these sites unless I get my content to add to them. Right now I broke that one. I kinda remembered usernames. I told myself I gotta make an account before my usernames are taken…

So, I made accounts on Flickr and DeviantART

The thing with them right now is that they ain’t gon have more content other than my profile. It’s just a matter of getting my usernames reserved.

For the mean time…

I have to deal with this theme. I’m just bummed about the non-customizable header. But I am wondering why I can’t edit the title of the calendar. I used to be able to… Or is this just a bug because of some site upgrade…? More like it…
Also, why does the sidebar have to be on the left? I mean, I’m used to the navigation thingies, sidebars and the like, being in the right side. Maybe it’s just cuz I’m right handed…? Maybe…

Oh, and where is my site tagline?! Now I have to place it in the sidebar, again… I just have to have it…

Or I might have to check on other themes that could work for me better. It’s the colors… And everything else in between…

I am so loving the wind…

Change of blog header

Uh-huh, I changed my blog header…

previous header

previous header

new header

new header

I still love Maximum Ride. But this time I wanna make my statement.
Tell me which one is better.
And speakin’ of Max Ride, I haven’t had any updates on the movie and the possibility of a fifth book. I have been checkin’ Fly On but they haven’t talked ‘bout it lately. No updates on the UK website, too. And the James Patterson website newsletter hasn’t told me anythin’ new. But I’ll be checkin’ as often as I can.