An Open Letter To ()

*This discussion came up after reading Angels and Demons by Dan Brown. And when I said I died – in a different sense

destiny – (dě’stǐny)

n. predetermine events; power that foreordains, invincible necessity

predestination – (préděstǐnā’tion)

n. God’s appointment from eternity of some of mankind o salvation and eternal life; God’s foreordaining of all that comes to pass; fate, destiny

existential – (ěxǐstě’ntial) (ěgz- ; -shal)

– a. of or relating to existence; (Logic, of a proposition) predicating existence; (Philos.) concerned with existence, esp. with human existence as viewed by existentialism; hence ~ly2

Existentialism – (ěgz- ; -shal-)

n. philosophical theory emphasizing existence of the individual person as free and responsible agent determining his own development; hence ~ist

source: Oxford Dictionary

Well, actually, you make perfect sense – except that it’s kinda contradicting. You said that you believe in predestination – which is, accdng. to Oxford, God’s foreordaining of all that comes to pass, and you’re an existentialist – from existentialism which is a philosophical theory emphasizing existence of the individual person as free and responsible agent determining his own dev’t. It’s a huge, HUGE, that is, contradiction. Which is which? You can’t actually believe someone can believe in predestination and at the same time believe in existentialism, yo.

But, as I’ve said previously, each has her own perspective. We read things the way see it. We see things the way we wanna see it. And for me, I still believe that destination is a matter of choice. Yes, it’s amazing to know/think that we are all part of a big book but it is a whole lot more amazing if we know that we are the ones filling up the chapters of that book. Isn’t it? {But don’t get me wrong, I acknowledge the existence of God’s Master Plan. But some of us just don’t wanna be part of that Master Plan and those are the people who go astray. Me, I wanna be part of that plan. But I still believe that we are the ones filling up those pages. God has made us a template to follow; we can still modify it – though, not too extreme. Like, there exists a sorta outline that we follow and we modify ‘em so they have a paragraph form. Modify in a sense that is still acceptable in the eyes of God.}

Well, you call me kiddo. And yes, I’m still a kid. Maybe that’s just how a kid sees it and a mature mind sees it differently.

Life’s own misery, eh? Life won’t be miserable if you won’t make it one. Life can always be good if you chose it to be. Anyway, it’s your choice.

And, yeah, HE leads the way if you wan Him to. Yeah, true. Also true that He can only lead if you let go and let Him |steer|. Right?

[In every rule, there is always an exception. You have no choice but to accept the fact that we can never erase death. (the literal one)]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s